Rossio · Baixa · Restauradores

Relaxing Massage in Lisbon: Slow Down in the City Centre

Looking for a relaxing massage in Lisbon? The calmest choice at Thai Gold Massage, near Rossio and Praça dos Restauradores, is a Thai oil massage: slow, flowing strokes and usually the gentlest pressure, €50 for 60 minutes. Aromatherapy and hot stone are other calm options. We're open every day from 10:00 to 20:00, and walk-ins are welcome.

By the Thai Gold Massage team · Updated October 2026 · 8 min read

From €5060-minute Thai oil massage
60 or 90 min€50 to €90 depending on treatment
10:00 - 20:00open every day
Walk-inswelcome

You've walked the hills, queued for the tram and spent the day on your feet, or you've just had a long week in the city. A relaxing massage in Lisbon is a simple way to slow down, but not every massage is relaxing in the same way. This page helps you pick the right style, set the pressure and avoid the small mistakes that stop people from switching off.

Which relaxing massage in Lisbon is right for you?

If you want...ChooseWhat it's like60 min
The softest, slowest hourThai oil massageSmooth, flowing strokes with oil; usually the gentlest option€50
A scented, calming sessionAromatherapy massageMassage with aromatic oils; tell us if you're sensitive to fragrancesee services page
Warmth for tired musclesHot stone massageWarmed stones used during the massagesee services page
To be stretched and loosenedThai traditional massageRhythmic pressure and assisted stretching, loose clothing, usually no oil€60
Tired feet after walkingFoot massageFocused on feet and lower legssee services page

Not sure? Say "I just want to relax" when you book and we'll point you to the gentlest option. See every treatment and price on our services page.

Pressure: the setting that decides whether you relax

"Relaxing" usually means light to medium pressure. If you ask for a firm massage and then tense up to cope with it, you won't relax, however nice the room is. Use this as a guide, and say a number out loud:

LightMediumFirm
Typical stylesThai oil, aromatherapyThai oil, hot stone, Thai traditionalDeep tissue, firmer Thai traditional
Feels likeSoft and slowComfortably firm, steadyStrong and focused
Good ifYou want to switch offYou want to relax and loosen upYou want tight spots worked
Say this"Light pressure, please""Medium, a 5 or 6 out of 10""Firm, but tell me before you go deeper"

The styles listed are typical, not rules. A good therapist adjusts to you.

What makes a massage feel relaxing (practical tips)

  • Arrive a few minutes early, so you aren't walking in out of breath.
  • Go easy on caffeine and avoid a heavy meal beforehand.
  • Turn your phone to silent before you lie down.
  • Tell your therapist about injuries, allergies and sensitive areas, then stop thinking about them.
  • You don't have to talk. Quiet is fine, and so is saying "a bit softer" at any point.
  • Choose 90 minutes if you tend to take a while to unwind.

Does the research support massage for relaxation?

A little, with caveats. Here is what we could verify:

SourceWhat it saysLimits
Oncology Nursing Society guidance on massage for anxietyRates massage as "likely to be effective" for anxiety; notes some studies link massage to lower heart rate, blood pressure and breathing rateEvidence cited is mostly from people with cancer; the page doesn't give effect sizes
Furlan et al., 2009, Cochrane Back Review GroupMassage might help subacute and chronic non-specific low back pain, especially with exercise and educationAbout back pain, not relaxation; 8 of 13 trials had high risk of bias
Aromatherapy systematic review, British Journal of General Practice, 200012 trials: aromatherapy massage may have a slight calming effect that fades quicklyOld review; the authors judged the effect too weak to recommend for treating anxiety

In plain terms: people book massage to relax and many feel calmer, but it isn't a treatment for anxiety or any medical condition, and scented oils may add pleasure more than proven benefit. If stress is affecting your sleep, work or health, speak to your doctor.

Planning a relaxing evening near Rossio

If you have...Try this
A free afternoon after sightseeing in BaixaA 60-minute Thai oil massage, then a slow walk back through Rossio.
An evening before dinnerArrive before 20:00 for a 60-minute session, then dinner around Restauradores.
A bad night's sleep or a long flight90 minutes, Thai oil, light pressure.

Visiting for a few days? See our guide to Thai massage in Lisbon for tourists.

What happens in a relaxing massage session

  1. A short chat

    We ask about injuries, allergies, sensitive areas and the pressure you prefer.

  2. Getting comfortable

    For an oil massage you undress to your comfort level and are covered with towels; only the area being worked on is uncovered.

  3. The massage

    Slow, flowing strokes along back, legs, arms, shoulders and neck, at a calm pace.

  4. Check-ins

    You can ask for softer or firmer pressure at any time.

  5. A quiet finish

    The pace slows and you have a moment to rest before you get up.

First Thai massage? Read what to expect in your first session and what Thai massage is.

Prices for a relaxing massage in Lisbon

SessionPricePer minute
Thai oil massage, 60 min€50about €0.83
Thai traditional massage, 60 min€60€1.00
Other 60-minute massages€50 to €65€0.83 to €1.08
Any 90-minute massage€75 to €90€0.83 to €1.00

Per-minute figures are our own calculations from the price list. Check the services page for current prices.

Who should check with a doctor first?

  • You are pregnant (we offer a pregnancy massage)
  • You have a recent injury, fracture or surgery
  • You have a medical condition, or take blood-thinning medication
  • You have an acute illness or fever
  • You have skin problems or open wounds in the area being treated

General information, not medical advice.

Visit us near Rossio

AddressR. das Portas de Santo Antão 15 1º, 1150-264 Lisboa
NearRossio and Praça dos Restauradores
HoursEvery day, 10:00 to 20:00
Walk-insWelcome (booking ahead is safer at weekends, in summer and late afternoon)
Phone+351 920 024 277

Comparing options? Read how to choose the best spa in Lisbon and massage near Rossio.

A transparent note: we run Thai Gold Massage, so we benefit if you book with us. Massage is not a medical treatment, and results vary from person to person.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most relaxing massage in Lisbon?

For pure relaxation, a Thai oil massage is a good choice: slow, flowing strokes with oil and usually the gentlest pressure. At Thai Gold Massage, near Rossio, a 60-minute Thai oil massage is €50. Aromatherapy and hot stone massage are other calm options.

Where can I get a relaxing massage in Lisbon city centre?

Thai Gold Massage is at R. das Portas de Santo Antão 15 1º, close to Rossio and Praça dos Restauradores. We're open every day from 10:00 to 20:00, and walk-ins are welcome.

How long should a relaxing massage be?

Sixty minutes is a good start and is enough to unwind. Ninety minutes gives you a slower pace or a full-body session without feeling rushed. At our studio, 60-minute massages are €50 to €65 and 90-minute massages are €75 to €90.

Does aromatherapy make a massage more relaxing?

Some people enjoy the scent, and it can add to the atmosphere. Research is less convincing: a 2000 review of 12 trials found a slight calming effect that faded quickly. If you like fragrance, choose aromatherapy; if you don't, skip it. Tell us if you are sensitive to scents.

Is Thai massage relaxing?

It can be, but traditional Thai massage is more active than an oil massage because it includes stretching and rhythmic pressure. If your priority is switching off, choose Thai oil massage. If you like to feel stretched and loosened, choose Thai traditional.

Can a relaxing massage help with stress?

Massage is used for relaxation and may help some people feel calmer, and a clinical guideline from the Oncology Nursing Society rates massage as likely to be effective for anxiety in people with cancer. Results vary, and massage is not a treatment for anxiety or other conditions. If stress is affecting your daily life, speak to your doctor.

What should I do after a relaxing massage?

Drink some water, take your time getting up and keep the rest of the evening easy. Avoid planning anything strenuous straight afterwards.

Who should check with a doctor before a massage?

Speak to your doctor first if you are pregnant, have a recent injury or surgery, a medical condition, an acute illness or fever, or skin problems in the area to be treated. Tell your therapist when you book.

Book your relaxing massage

Open every day, 10:00 to 20:00. Walk-ins welcome.

Sources